The Succession of Moderators
of the

Reformed Presbyterian Church in North America, General Synod
(together with the date and place of meeting for each Synod)

Synod No.
Place of Meeting
Date
Moderator Elected
Paxtang, PA 10 March 1774 John Cuthbertson
Octorara, PA 1 May 1775 Matthew Linn
Rock Creek, PA 26 August 1776 Alexander Dobbin
Lower Chanceford, PA 18 August 1777 John Cuthbertson
Octorara, PA 28 October 1778 John Cuthbertson
Pequea, PA 9 June 1779 John Cuthbertson
Junkin Tent, PA 12 August 1780 John Cuthbertson
Donegal, PA 1 December 1781 Matthew Linn
Pequea, PA 13 June 1782 John Cuthbertson
Philadelphia, PA 18 May 1798 James McKinney
New York, NY 19 February 1799 James McKinney
Ryegate, VT 24 June 1800 William Gibson
Rocky Creek, SC 28 January 1801 Samuel B. Wylie, DD
New York, NY 16 June 1802 William Gibson
Conococheague, PA 4 October 1803 Samuel B. Wylie, DD
Conococheague, PA 18 September 1804 Thomas Donnelly
New York, NY 6 May 1806 William Gibson
Conococheague, PA 6 October 1807 Matthew Williams
Philadelphia, PA 16 May 1809 William Gibson
1
Philadelphia, PA 24 May 1809 Gilbert McMaster, MD, DD
2
New York, NY 15 May 1811 Gilbert McMaster, MD, DD
3
Pittsburgh, PA 11 August 1812 John Kell
4
Philadelphia, PA 4 May 1814 Alexander McLeod, DD
5
Philadelphia, PA 16 May 1816 William Gibson
6
Coldenham, NY 3 September 1817 Robert Lusk
7
Pittsburgh, PA 26 May 1818 Thomas Donnelly
8
Conococheague, PA 10 August 1819 John Cannon
9
Philadelphia, PA 17 October 1821 John Gibson
10
Pittsburgh, PA 5 August 1823 James R. Willson, DD
11
New York, NY 2 August 1825 James Milligan, DD
12
Philadelphia, PA 16 May 1827 Gilbert McMaster, MD, DD
13
Philadelphia, PA 6 August 1828 James Christie, DD
14
Pittsburgh, PA 4 August 1830 Samuel Wylie, DD
15
Philadelphia, PA 3 August 1831 Samuel W. Crawford, DD
A division of the Reformed Presbyterian Church occured in 1832-1833 over issues such as the Church's stance on the propriety of swearing allegiance to the national government and other matters related to the civic life of church members. Two denominations resulted from the division. That which maintained the stricter view against involvement with the government was termed the "Old Light" wing of the division, and was known as the Reformed Presbyterian Church in North America, Synod group.
The other wing of the division had come to take a more moderate position on oaths of allegiance, voting, and the holding of government office by church members. This group took the name Reformed Presbyterian Church in North America, General Synod and was also known as the "New Light" group. It is this latter body which is followed from this point.
16
Philadelphia, PA 7 August 1833 Hugh McMillan, DD
17
Pittsburgh, PA 5 August 1835 John Niel McLeod, DD
18
New York, NY 15 August 1837 John Black, DD
19
Pittsburgh, PA 14 August 1839 Gavin McMillan
20
Philadelphia, PA 18 May 1842 Andrew W. Black, DD
21
Pittsburgh, PA 29 May 1843 William Wilson, DD, LLD
22
Pittsburgh, PA 7 August 1844 Thomas C. Guthrie, DD
23
Philadelphia, PA 22 May 1845 John McMaster, DD
24
Xenia, Ohio 5 August 1846 Andrew G. Wylie
25
Pittsburgh, PA 26 May 1847 Gordon T. Ewing
26
New York, NY 11 October 1848 Andrew Heron, DD
27
Xenia, Ohio 15 May 1850 Samuel Wylie, DD
28
Pittsburgh, PA 21 May 1851 Gilbert McMaster, MD, DD
29
Philadelphia, PA 19 May 1852 George Scott, DD
30
Chicago, IL 25 May 1853 Andrew W. Black, DD
31
Philadelphia, PA 17 May 1854 John W. Morrison
32
Pittsburgh, PA 23 May 1855 Theodorus W.J. Wylie, DD
33
New York, NY 21 May 1856 Alexander Clarke, DD
34
Cedarville, OH 21 May 1857 J. Agnew Crawford
35
Eden, IL 27 May 1858 Andrew G. Wylie
36
Philadelphia, PA 25 May 1859 John Nevin
37
Alleghany, PA 16 May 1860 William Sterrett, DD
38
New York, NY 15 May 1861 Gavin McMillan
39
Princeton, IN 16 May 1862 John Douglas, DD
40
Cedarville, OH 20 May 1863 Samuel W. Crawford, DD
41
Philadelphia, PA 18 May 1864 John McMillan
42
Newcastle, PA 17 May 1865 David Herron
43
Xenia, Ohio 16 May 1866 John McMaster, DD
44
New York, NY 15 May 1867 William S. Bratton
45
Pittsburgh, PA 20 May 1868 David Steele, DD, LLD
46
Cedarville, OH 19 May 1869 Michael Harshaw
47
Cincinnati, OH 18 May 1870 John N. McLeod, DD
48
Philadelphia, PA 17 May 1871 Archibald Thomson
49
Brooklyn, NY 15 May 1872 James F. Morton, DD
50
Pittsburgh, PA 21 May 1873 Samuel Young
51
Cedarville, OH 20 May 1874 James S. Scott
52
Coulterville, IL 19 May 1875 Andrew R. Gailey
53
Philadelphia, PA 17 May 1876 John Alford, DD
54
Cincinnati, OH 16 May 1877 Samuel M. Ramsey
55
New York, NY 15 May 1878 Andrew G. Wylie
56
Duanesburg, NY 21 May 1879 Nevin Woodside
57
Pittsburgh, PA 19 May 1880 Robert Hunter
58
Cedarville, OH 18 May 1881 James Y. Boice, DD
59
Darlington, PA 17 May 1882 W.J. Macdowell
60
Philadelphia, PA 16 May 1883 James F. Morton, DD
61
Pittsburgh, PA 21 May 1884 William J. Smiley
62
Cincinnati, OH 20 May 1885 Matthew Gailey
63
New York, NY 19 May 1886 David Steele, DD, LLD
64
Philadelphia, PA 18 May 1887 John H. Kendall, DD
65
Marissa, IL 16 May 1888 Alexander Savage, DD
66
Tarentum, PA 15 May 1889 H.H. Brownell
67
Pittsburgh, PA 21 May 1890 Robert Blair
68
Philadelphia, PA 20 May 1891 William H. Gailey
69
Cedarville, OH 18 May 1892 David McKinney, DD, LLD
70
New York, NY 17 May 1893 John Alford, DD
71
Coulterville, IL 16 May 1894 Thomas Watters, DD
72
Darlington, PA 15 May 1895 James D. Steele, PhD
73
Cedarville, OH 20 May 1896 William Wylie
74
Pittsburgh, PA 19 May 1897 Thomas Peebles
75
Philadelphia, PA 18 May 1898 George W. Scott
76
New York, NY 17 May 1899 Alexander Savage, DD
77
Sparta, IL 13 June 1900 James L. Chesnut, DD
78
Cincinnati, Ohio 12 June 1901 George W. Brownell
79
Philadelphia, PA 21 May 1902 James B. Crawford
80
S. Ryegate, VT 20 May 1903 Robert W. Chesnut, Ph.D
81
Marissa, IL 18 May 1904 William J. Smiley
82
New York, NY 17 May 1905 Samuel M. Ramsey, DD
83
Cedarville, OH 23 May 1906 James Y. Boice, DD
84
Cedarville, OH 22 May 1907 James L. Richie
85
Cincinnati, OH 27 May 1908 Wm. Renwick McChesney, PhD, DD
86
Philadelphia, PA 19 May 1909 L.A. Benson, DD
87
Cincinnati, OH 18 May 1910 Mills J. Taylor
88
Cedarville, OH 17 May 1911 John H. Kendall, DD
89
Cincinnati, OH 15 May 1912 William H. Gailey
90
Cincinnati, OH 21 May 1913 James Dougherty
91
Cincinnati, OH 20 May 1914 John Parks, DD
92
Cedarville, OH 19 May 1915 William Patterson
93
Cedarville, OH 17 May 1916 William P. Harriman
94
Philadelphia, PA 16 May 1917 Thomas Whyte, DD
95
Cedarville, OH 15 May 1918 Andrew S. Creswell
96
Philadelphia, PA 21 May 1919 John B. Wilson, DD, PhD
97
Pittsburgh, PA 19 May 1920 Ralph Stewart Elder
98
Cedarville, OH 18 May 1921 James L. Chesnut, DD
99
Philadelphia, PA 17 May 1922 Paul W. Duncan, DD
100
Pittsburgh, PA 16 May 1923 Robert C. Montgomery, DD
101
Coulterville, IL 21 May 1924 Thomas Whyte, DD
102
Darlington, PA 20 May 1925 David H. Hammond
103
Cedarville, OH 19 May 1926 Thomas Whyte, DD
104
Pittsburgh, PA 18 May 1927 Robert C. Montgomery, DD
105
Coulterville, IL 16 May 1928 Robert W. Stewart, DD
106
Pittsburgh, PA 15 May 1929 Frank A. Jurkat, LLD, DD
107
Duanesburg, NY 21 May 1930 Albert E. Gregg, DD
108
Sparta, IL 20 May 1931 John C. Taylor, Sr., MD, DD
109
Pittsburgh, PA 18 May 1932 Paul W. Duncan, DD
110
Darlington, PA 17 May 1933 John Parks, DD
111
Duanesburg, NY 16 May 1934 Lufay A. Sweet
112
Philadelphia, PA 21 May 1935 Archie G. Montgomery
113
Industry, PA 19 May 1936 Frank A. Jurkat, LLD, DD
114
Coulterville, IL 18 May 1937 Theodore S. Wray
115
Pittsburgh, PA 17 May 1938 Thomas Whyte, DD
116
Philadelphia, PA 16 May 1939 Robert W. Stewart, DD
117
Houston, KY 21 May 1940 Frank A. Jurkat, LLD, DD
118
Darlington, PA 20 May 1941 H. Carlyle Carson
119
Sparta, IL 19 May 1942 John C. Taylor, Sr., MD
120
Industry, PA 20 May 1943 Robert W. Chestnut, PhD
121
Philadelphia, PA 18 May 1944 William P. Green
122
Duanesburg, NY 17 May 1945 Frank A. Jurkat, LLD, DD
123
Pittsburgh, PA 16 May 1946 John C. Taylor, Jr., DDS
124
Coulterville, IL 15 May 1947 Charles F. Pfeiffer, PhD
125
Clay Center, KS 20 May 1948 Samuel S. Ward
126
Philadelphia, PA 19 May 1949 A. Culver Gordon
127
Houston, KY 17 May 1950 Charles B. Holliday
128
Darlington, PA 16 May 1951 Harry H. Meiners, Jr.
129
Industry, PA 21 May 1952 Gordon R. Taylor
130
Sparta, IL 20 May 1953 Charles B. Pfeiffer, PhD
131
Philadelphia, PA 19 May 1954 Robert W. Stewart, DD
132
Duanesburg, NY 18 May 1955 Carl A. Stewart
133
Pittsburgh, PA 16 May 1956 Herman H. Cook
134
Houston, KY 15 May 1957 Charles B. Holliday
135
Coulterville, IL 14 May 1958 Charles F. Pfeiffer, PhD
136
Philadelphia, PA 13 May 1959 Harry H. Meiners, Jr.
137
Darlington, PA 10 May 1960 Richard W. Gray, DD
138
Willow Grove, PA 9 May 1961 Gordon H. Clark, PhD
139
Industry, PA 8 May 1962 John C. Taylor, Sr., MD, DO
Charles B. Holliday
140
Sparta, IL 14 May 1963 Franklin S. Dyrness, DD
141
St. Louis, MO 1 April 1964 Samuel S. Ward
142
Lookout Mountain, TN 2 April 1965 Harold S. Laird, DD